Constitutional amendment challenged by TURF, other groups gets oral arguments
[…] McDonald responded that the election code gives a very narrow role to the judiciary to determine if the election was valid, because the ballot language met the established standard of “touching on the chief features” of the amendment and not “actively misleading” voters.

If the court determines that the proposition fails those standards, it can only declare the election void and order the governor to declare it as such. It can not rewrite the proposition, McDonald told the court.

Justice Lawrence Doss asked the OAG about the purpose of Texas Election Code §233.014, which states, “Any question relating to the validity or outcome of a constitutional amendment election may be raised in an election contest. A contest is the exclusive method for adjudicating such questions.”

If the code doesn’t allow courts to review the language of a constitutional amendment in an election, then “what would be the point” of it, Doss inquired.

Klusmann responded that the statute is for addressing other election contests, such as fraud at the ballot box.