Report Cards & Voter Guides

TURF 2016 Voter Guide & TTH Endorsements

Responses to the survey put together by Texans Uniting for Reform & Freedom (TURF) have been compiled; view the results below.

US Congressional Race Endorsements

TTH endorsedTexans for Toll-free Highways (TTH) endorses these candidates for congressional races:

Matt McCall - CD 21  --  Challenging incumbent Lamar Smith
Russ Ramsland - CD 32  --  Challenging incumbent Pete Sessions
Steve Toth - CD 8  --  Challenging incumbent Kevin Brady


County Commissioner Race Endorsements

TTH endorsedTexans for Toll-free Highways (TTH) endorses these candidates for congressional races:

Rush Cone - Kendall County Precinct 4  --  Challenging incumbent Royce Steubing
Michael Koerner - Bexar County Precinct 3  --  Challenging incumbent Kevin Wolff
Rob Roark - Hays County Precinct 3  --  Challenging incumbent Will Conley


Statewide Judicial Race Endorsements

TTH endorsedTexans for Toll-free Highways (TTH) endorses these candidates for judicial races:

Michael Massengale - Supreme Court of Texas, Place 3
Rick Green - Supreme Court of Texas, Place 5
Eva Guzman - Supreme Court of Texas, Place 9

Ray Wheless - Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Brent Webster - Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5


TURF 2016 VOTER GUIDE

TURF honoredThose incumbents seeking re-election who earned an “A” on the 2015 TURF Report Card are automatically honored as Transportation Heroes. Those incumbents that consistently earned an “A” average over multiple sessions are honored as Transportation Champions.

TTH endorsedThe TTH Pledge: The Texans for Toll-free Highways (TTH) political action committee proudly endorses these candidates who signed its pledge to author and directly advance its pro-taxpayer, reform legislation on transportation. It is indicated if the candidate has signed the "TTH Pledge"

Those candidates who returned the TURF survey have that grade showing.


U.S. CONGRESSIONAL
NAMEDISTRICTGRADENOTE
John Slavens CD 3 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent Sam Johnson
Kaleb Sims CD 17 (survey) B- Challenging incumbent Bill Flores
Kathi Thomas CD 25 (survey) C Challenging incumbent Roger Williams


TEXAS SENATE
NAMEDISTRICTGRADENOTE
Bryan Hughes SD 1 (HD 5) (Avg.Grade) B+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero
David Simpson SD 1 (HD 7) (Avg.Grade) A- TURF honored
Transportation Champion
Lois Kolkhorst SD 18 (Avg.Grade) A+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero & Champion
Dawn Buckingham SD 24 (survey) A+ Open Seat
Brent Mayes SD 24 (survey) A+
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Open Seat


TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
NAMEDISTRICTGRADENOTE
George Lavender HD 1 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
Gary VanDeaver (Avg.Grade) F
Bryan Slaton HD 2 (survey) A+
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Dan Flynn (Avg.Grade) D
Stuart Spitzer HD 4 (survey) A
(Avg.Grade) B+
Incumbent
Cole Hefner HD 5 (survey) A Open Seat
David Watts HD 7 (survey) A Open Seat
Michael Stanford HD 12 (survey) A+ Challenging incumbent
Kyle Kacal (Avg.Grade) F
Jess Fields HD 14 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
John Raney (Avg.Grade) F
Will Metcalf HD 16 (Avg.Grade) A- TURF honored
Transportation Hero
Brent Goleman HD 17 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
John Cyrier (Avg.Grade) C-
Van Brookshire HD 18 (survey) B Open Seat
James White HD 19 (Avg.Grade) A- TURF honored
Transportation Hero & Champion
Terry Wilson HD 20 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Marsha Farney (Avg.Grade) F
John Keating HD 33 (survey) A Open Seat
Jay Wiley HD 47 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
Paul Workman (Avg.Grade) F
Larry Smith HD 54 (survey) A Open Seat
Molly White HD 55 (survey) A
(Avg.Grade) B+
Incumbent
Philip Eby HD 58 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
DeWayne Burns (Avg.Grade) F
Brent Graves HD 59 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
J.D. Sheffield (Avg.Grade) F
Mike Lang HD 60 (survey) A+ Open Seat
Read King HD 64 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Open Seat
Matt Shaheen HD 66 (Avg.Grade) A+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero
Jeff Leach HD 67 (Avg.Grade) A+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero
Scott Sanford HD 70 (Avg.Grade) A+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero
Kyle Biedermann HD 73 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Doug Miller (Avg.Grade) D-
Chris Byrd HD 73 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
Doug Miller (Avg.Grade) D-
Josh Crawford HD 81 (survey) A+
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Brooks Landgraf (Avg.Grade) C-
Jim Landtroop HD 84 (survey) A Challenging incumbent
John Frullo (Avg.Grade) F
Dalton Lytle HD 89 (survey) A+ Challenging incumbent
Jodie Laubenberg (Avg.Grade) B-
Jonathan Stickland HD 92 (Avg.Grade) A+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero & Champion
Tony Tinderholt HD 94 (Avg.Grade) B-
(survey) A+
Incumbent
Bo French HD 99 (survey) A+ Challenging incumbent
Charlie Geren (Avg.Grade) F
Jonathan Boos HD 113 (survey) A+ Challenging incumbent
Cindy Burkett (Avg.Grade) D
Dan Morenoff HD 114 (survey) A+ Challenging incumbent
Jason Villalba (Avg.Grade) D
Matt Rinaldi HD 115 (Avg.Grade) A+ TURF honored
Transportation Hero
Sheila Bean HD 121 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Joe Straus (Avg.Grade) F
Jeff Judson HD 121 (survey) A
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Joe Straus (Avg.Grade) F
Briscoe Cain HD 128 (survey) A+
& signed
TTH endorsed
TTH Pledge
Challenging incumbent
Wayne Smith (Avg.Grade) F


 

Donate Now

Help us fight to preserve our rights and freedoms!
or donate by mail. We cannot do it without you!